Past Productions2018-04-10T15:23:18+00:00

PAST PRODUCTIONS

DATE OPENED PERFORMANCE NO. OF PERFORMANCES
MAR 24 Ross Noble – Brain Dump 2
MAR 26 Ben and Holly’s Magic Kingdom 5
APR 12 Lucia Di Lammermoor 5
MAY 14 Singin’ In The Rain 65
JUL 09 Scooby Doo LIVE! 3
JUL 15 Michael Jackson HIStory Show 2
JUL 23 Shake, Rattle & Roll 2 3
AUG 03 Avenue Q 13
AUG 31 Pixel 6
SEP 7 Julican Clary – The Joy Of Mincing 1
SEP 8 In The Mood 2
SEP 10 Celtic Illusions 1
SEP 16 Shaolin Warriors 4
OCT 22 Kinky Boots
MAR 26 2017 Aladdin
DATE OPENED PERFORMANCE NO. OF PERFORMANCES
JAN 17 Strictly Ballroom 257
SEP 04 Shake, Rattle ‘n’ Roll 4
SEP 11 Blood, Sweat & Tears 1
SEP 12 Elvis To The Max 1
SEP 21 Out From Under 1
SEP 26 Octonauts Live! Operation Reef Shield 3
OCT 4 Chinese Qu Yu Crosstalk Show 1
NOV 7 King Of Pop 1
DEC 22 Georgy Girl 110
DATE OPENED PERFORMANCE NO. OF PERFORMANCES
JAN 02 GREASE is The Word 101
APR 03 Michael Jackson HIStory II 2
APR 05 Flamencura – Paco Peña 1
APR 07 Bernadette Peters in Concert 2
APR 08 Adrienne Angel Masterclass 1
APR 11 Shake, Rattle ‘n’ Roll – Dion and Randall International 6
APR 19 Julian Clary – Position Vacant, Apply Within 1
MAY 17 LA TRAVIATA – Victorian Opera 6
JUN 03 Les Miserables 205
DATE OPENED PERFORMANCE NO. OF PERFORMANCES
JAN 17 Sleeping Beauty – Victorian Opera 6
JAN 30 Chitty Chitty Bang Bang 86
MAR 17 A Celebration Concert – Victorian Actors Benevolent Trust & The Australian Children’s Music Foundation 1
APR 26 THE NUTCRACKER – Moscow Ballet La Classique 2
MAY 16 NIXON IN CHINA – Victorian Opera 4
JUL 05 ELMO’S WORLD TOUR – Sesame St 5
JUL 12 CINDERELLA – Gertrude Opera 4
JUL 19 AWFUL EGYPTIANS – Horrible Histories 7
AUG 09 HOT SHOE SHUFFLE – David Atkins Productions 34
SEP 21 THE GRADUATE – Kay McLean Productions 28
SEP 23 PUSH ~ Sylvie Guillem & Russell Maliphant – Melbourne Festival 2
SEP 26 6000 MILES AWAY ~ Sylvie Guillem – Melbourne Festival 2
OCT 31 Swan Lake – Russian National Ballet 3
NOV 03 Nutcracker – Russian National Ballet 2
NOV 29 Shake, Rattle ‘n’ Roll – Dion and Randall International 4
DATE OPENED PERFORMANCE NO. OF PERFORMANCES
JAN 12 Cinderella – Victorian Opera 6
FEB 12 A Chorus Line 42
JUN 12 Eugene Onegin – Opera Studio 3
JUN 12 “8” The Play 1
JUN 16 The Ol’ Razzle Dazzle Tour – Missy Higgins 2
JUN 21 Craddle To Rave – Lenny Henry 2
JUL 7 Colours Of My Life – Judith Durham 2
JUL 12 Dora the Explorer Live! – Search for the City of Lost Toys 7
JUL 19 Barry Humphries’ Farewell Tour – Eat Pray Laugh 18
AUG 17 Michael Jackson HIStory II – Kenny Wizz 2
AUG 24 Sleeping Beauty – The Imperial Russian Ballet Company 3
SEP 26 TRIKSTARS – Dion and Randall International 5
OCT 20 A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum 89
NOV 19 ROB GUEST Endowment Gala Concert 1
NOV 23 One Afternoon With Stephen Sondheim 1
DATE OPENED PERFORMANCE NO. OF PERFORMANCES
APR 11 Doctor Zhivago 87
AUG 11 Ten Tenors 1
AUG 11 QUEEN: Its a Kind Of Magic 2
AUG 11 Doris Day – So much more than the girl next door 16
SEP 11 Ocean Heart 1
OCT 11 John Edward 2
OCT 11 Qi Live – Stephen Fry 6
OCT 11 Rob Guest Endowment Concert 2011 1
NOV 11 Christmas in Lazytown – Live 3
DEC 11 125years Entertaining Australia 1
DATE OPENED PERFORMANCE NO. OF PERFORMANCES
FEB 10 Warriors of Brazil 7
FEB 10 MAMMA MIA! 122
JUL 10 Mary Poppins 299
OCT 10 Rob Guest Endowment Concert 2010 1
DATE OPENED PERFORMANCE NO. OF PERFORMANCES
JUL 09 Queen – It’s a Kinda Magic 3
AUG 09 Chicago the Musical 122
OCT 09 Rob Guest Endowment Concert 1
DATE OPENED PERFORMANCE NO. OF PERFORMANCES
JUN 08 Lorna Luft – Songs My Mother Taught Me 1
JUL 08 Drum Tao – The Martial Art of the Drum 3
SEP 08 Tell Me On A Sunday 14
SEP 08 Kookaburra Gala Concert 1
DEC 08 Billy Elliot The Musical 207
DATE OPENED PERFORMANCE NO. OF PERFORMANCES
JAN 07 Shaolin Warriors – Legends of Kung-Fu 7
FEB 07 Madame Butterfly – Melbourne Opera 14
MAR 07 Miss Saigon 135
JUL 07 The Love of the Nightingale – Victorian Opera 2
AUG 07 Orphee et Eurydice – Victorian Opera 4
AUG 07 Queen – It’s a Kinda Magic 2
AUG 07 Let’s Nut It Out 1
SEP 07 Les Ballets Grandiva’s Men In Tutus 1
SEP 07 Queen – It’s a Kinda Magic (Return Season) 2
SEP 07 Brave Men Run In Our Family 5
OCT 07 Stand Up For Your Rights – Amnesty Comedy Gala 1
NOV 07 Monty Python’s Spamalot 151
DATE OPENED PERFORMANCE NO. OF PERFORMANCES
FEB 06 Carl Barron – The Best Bits From My Two DVDs Tour 4
FEB 06 An Inspector Calls 31
MAR 06 Pam Ann – The Sky’s The Limit 3
MAR 06 Sing-a-long-a Sound of Music 2
APR 06 2006 Melbourne International Comedy Festival Gala 1
APR 06 Lano & Woodley – Good Bye 19
MAY 06 Human Nature – The Motown Show 4
MAY 06 Mino Reitano in Concert 1
MAY 06 Stomp 8
JUN 06 Topol in Fiddler on the Roof 34
JUL 06 Ben Elton – Get A Grip 2
AUG 06 Debbie Reynolds Live 2
AUG 06 Cosi fan tutte – Victorian Opera 4
SEP 06 Dianne Reeves in Concert 1
SEP 06 Richard Marx in Concert 3
SEP 06 Drum Tao 2
SEP 06 Oklahoma! 6
SEP 06 The Fairies 5
OCT 06 John St Peeters 50th Birthday Celebration 1
OCT 06 Stand Up For Your Rights – Amnesty Comedy Gala 1
NOV 06 Liaoning Ballet of China Gala 1
NOV 06 Pam Ayres – Surgically Enhanced 1
NOV 06 Telugu Euphoria Festival 1
NOV 06 Allah Made Me Funny 2
NOV 06 A Short & Girly Show 1
NOV 06 From Lebanon With Love 1
DEC 06 Russell Peters 1
DATE OPENED PERFORMANCE NO. OF PERFORMANCES
FEB 05 Australia’s Leading Ladies 4
FEB 05 Steven Berkoff – Shakespeare’s Villains 4
MAR 05 Mamma Mia! 108
JUN 05 Menopause The Musical 36
JUL 05 Carmen – OzOpera 7
AUG 05 Russian National Ballet Theatre 5
AUG 05 The Bar at Buena Vista 6
AUG 05 The Ten Tenors 3
AUG 05 Jason Gilkison’s Ballroom 14
OCT 05 Stand Up For Your Rights – Amnesty Comedy Gala 1
OCT 05 Le Donne di Giacomo Puccini (Puccini’s Women) 3
OCT 05 The Merchants of Bollywood 13
NOV 05 Die Fledermaus – Melbourne Opera 3
DATE OPENED PERFORMANCE NO. OF PERFORMANCES
FEB 04 Awakenings – Tryzub Ukrainian Dance Ensemble 1
MAR 04 Madama Butterfly – Melbourne Opera 5
MAR 04 Shaolin Monks – Wheel of Life (Return Season) 8
APR 04 Bananas in Pyjamas 3
APR 04 Carl Barron – Whatever Comes Next 2
APR 04 2004 Green Room Awards 1
APR 04 Cirque Dreams 7
MAY 04 Talking Heads 16
JUN 04 The Beatles in Australia 40th Anniversary Exhibition 1 MONTH
JUN 04 Rigoletto – Melbourne Opera 6
JUN 04 Get Back – The Beatles in Australia 40th Anniversary Concert 3
JUN 04 The Bar at Buena Vista 6
AUG 04 Lenny Henry – So Much Things to Say 3
AUG 04 La Boheme – OzOpera 1
AUG 04 Queen – It’s a Kinda Magic 3
SEP 04 Paul Capsis in Concert 2
SEP 04 Eureka The Musical 67
DATE OPENED PERFORMANCE NO. OF PERFORMANCES
MAY 03 Hair 37
JUL 03 Nutcracker on Ice 16
SEP 03 Certified Male 19
OCT 03 The Rat Pack 13
NOV 03 Marcel Marceau 2
NOV 03 Tina Arena 2
NOV 03 2003 Australian Film Institute (AFI) Awards 1
NOV 03 Jello Biafra 1
DATE OPENED PERFORMANCE NO. OF PERFORMANCES
MAY 02 2002 Green Room Award 1
MAY 02 The Hollow Crown 15
JUL 02 Spirit of the Dance 13
JUL 02 Shaolin Monks – Wheel of Fire 19
AUG 02 Max Gillies – Your Dreaming 10
AUG 02 Robert Gallup – Extreme Magic and Deadly Escapes 6
SEP 02 Spirit of Western China 2
DEC 02 Cabaret 106
DATE OPENED PERFORMANCE NO. OF PERFORMANCES
1980 Peter Allen – Up In One
1980 Reg Livermore – Son of Betty
1980 Pyjama Tops – John Inman
1980 13 Rue De Lamour (Leslie Caron/Louis Jourdan)
1980 Evita
1980 The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas
1981 The Arbitration
1981 Momma’s Little Horror Show
1981
1981 An Evening’s Intercourse with Barry Humphries
1981 Marcel Marceau
1981 The Venetian Twins
1981 They’re Playing Our Song
1982 Flowers
1982 The Dream
1982 The Tommy Steele Show
1982 Barnum
1982 Oklahoma!
1983 Spike Milligan’s Farewell to Australia
1983 Livermore’s Firing Squad
1983 Night of National Reconciliation
1983 Song and Dance
1984 Oliver!
1984 Black & White Minstrel Show
1984 The Odd Couple
1985 Australia Day Live 1
1985 Guys & Dolls
1986 Guys & Dolls
1986 Are You Lonesome Tonight 6 wks
1987 Sugar Babies
1987 Ain’t Misbehavin’
1987 Cats 52 wks
1989 Dave Allen 2 wks
1989 Big River 25 wks
1989 Lettuce & Lovage 1 wk
1990 Allo Allo 4 wks
1990 Lend Me a Tenor 9 wks
1990 Greek Play
1990 Barbara Lynch Dancers
1990 Kew Ballet Centre Performance ’90
1991 Comedy Festival Gala 1
1991 Buddy 30 wks
1992 Bolshoi Ballet 1 wk
1993 Hot Shoe Shuffle
1993 42nd Street 30 wks
1994 A Chorus Line 13 wks
1994 Buddy (Return Season) 9 wks
1994 The Pirates of Penzance 8 wks
1994 Julian Clary – My Boyfriend’s Back 1 wk
1994 Ballet Concert 1 wk
1995 Melbourne Comedy Festival Gala 1
1995 The Mikado 10 wks
1996 Paul Kelly, Special Guest Renee Geyer 1
1996 Smokey Joe’s Café 55
1996 Hot Shoe Shuffle
1997 Sweet Charity 100
1998 An Ideal Husband 37
1998 Medea 3
1998 Chicago 207
1999 Comedy Festival Gala 1
1999 Mt Scopus College Celebration Dinner 1
1999 The Furey’s and Friends 1
1999 Popcorn 46
2000 The Hobbit 31
2000 Blonde Film Shoot
2000 Child Star Film Shoot
DATE OPENED PERFORMANCE NO. OF PERFORMANCES
1960 Les Rendevous, Coppelia
1960 Don Quixote, Le Beau Danube, Les Sylphides, The Eternal Lovers
1960 The Graduation Ball, Giselle
1960 The Sleeping Princess
1961 Nutcracker, The Surfers
1961 Nutcracker
1961 Les Rendevous, Giselle
1961 Swan Lake Act 2, Coppelia
1961 Bye Bye Birdie
1961 Duel of Angels
1961 Twelfth Night – Vivian Leigh, Sir Robert & John Merrivale
1961 The Lady of the Camellias – Vivian Leigh, Sir Robert & John Merrivale
1961 Leningrad Maly Ballet (1st Programme) – Swan Lake Act 1 Sc 2;Seven Beauties Act 3;Divertissements;Gioconda.
1961 Leningrad Maly Ballet (2nd Programme) – Pachita, Swan Lake (Act 111), Divertissements, Classical Symphony
1961 Premiere Dabsuese E’toile de l’Opera de Paris. Bessy & Labis
1961 Oliver! Aust Premier
1962 The Little Singers of Paris
1962 Victor Borge
1962 The Desert Song
1962 My Fair Lady (return season)
1962 The Mikado
1962 The Gondoliers
1962 Pirates of Penzance and Trial by Jury
1962 Carnival
1963 AUSTRALIAN BALLET: Inaugural Season
1963 Divertissements Just For Fun, Night is a Sorceress, Lady and The Fool
1963 Les Sylphides, One in Five, Divertissements, Melbourne Cup, Don Quixote
1963 Les Rendezvous, Coppelia
1963 Swan Lake (4 acts)
1963 Les Sylphides, One in Five, Divertissements, Melbourne Cup
1963 Victor Borge
1963 Sail Away
1963 Georgian State Dance Company
1963 How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
1964 Camelot
1964 Harry Wren’s Roaring 20’s
1964 A Funny Thing Happened on the way to the Forum
1964 Noddy Goes to the Moon
1965 Tokyo Nights
1965 Just For Fun, Yugen, The Lady and the Fool
1965 One In Five, Giselle
1965 Le Conservatoire, The Display, Melbourne Cup
1965 Marcel Marceau
1965 SUTHERLAND/WILLIAMSON GRAND OPERA SEASON
1965 1. Lucia
1965 2. Eugen
1965 3. L’Elisir d’Amore
1965 La Traviata
1965 L’Elisir d’Amore
1965 La Traviata (matinee)
1965 Lucia di Lammermoor (evening)
1965 Semiramide
1965 Lucia di Lammermoor
1965 Eugen Onegin (matinee)
1965 Semiramide (evening)
1965 Eugen Onegin
1965 La Sonnambula
1965 L’Elisir d’Amore (matinee)
1965 Eugen Onegin (evening)
1965 La Sonnambula
1965 La Traviata
1965 La Sonnambula (matinee)
1965 Semiramide (evening)
1965 Lucia di Lammermoor
1965 Faust
1965 La Sonnambula (matinee)
1965 L’Elisir d’Amore (evening)
1965 Faust
1965 La Traviata
1965 Faust (matinee)
1965 La Sonnambula (evening)
1965 Hello, Dolly!
1966 Berioska Dance Company
1966 The Great Waltz
1966 Oliver!
1966 Funny Girl
1966 Oliver!
1967 Osipov – Balaliaka Russion Orchestra
1967 The Great Luisillo ‘Festival of Spain’
1967 Sweet Charity
1967 TRUST OPERA SEASON:
1967 Turandot
1967 The Flying Dutchman
1967 Don Giovanni
1967 Rigoletto
1967 Don Giovanni
1967 Rigoletto
1967 Don Giovanni
1967 Rigoletto
1967 Rigoletto
1967 Don Giovanni
1967 Rigoletto
1967 Don Giovanni
1967 Rigoletto
1967 Don Giovanni
1967 La Traviata
1967 Anna Russell – All By Myself
1967 The Mazowsze Dance Company of Poland
1967 Fiddler on the Roof
1968 Night of 1001 Stars
1968 Don Carlos
1968 Don Carlos
1968 Don Carlos
1968 Don Carlos
1968 Don Carlos
1968 Don Carlos
1968 Don Carlos
1968 Don Carlos
1968 Mame
1968 Black & White Minstrel Show
1969 New Christy Singers
1969 Falstaff
1969 Madam Butterlfy
1969 School for Fathers
1969 Falstaff
1969 School for Fathers
1969 Madam Butterlfy
1969 Falstaff
1969 Falstaff
1969 Falstaff
1969 The Masked Ball
1969 Falstaff
1969 Madam Butterlfy
1969 Falstaff
1969 The Masked Ball
1969 School for Fathers
1969 Boris Godounov
1969 School for Fathers
1969 Madam Butterlfy
1969 Boris Godounov
1969 Madam Butterlfy
1969 Boris Godounov
1969 The Masked Ball
1969 School for Fathers
1969 Boris Godounov
1969 The Masked Ball
1969 Madam Butterlfy
1969 Boris Godounov
1969 Madam Butterlfy
1969 The Masked Ball
1969 Boris Godounov
1969 The Masked Ball
1969 Boris Godounov
1969 School for Fathers
1969 The Masked Ball
1969 School for Fathers
1969 Grand Moomba Opera – one night
1969 Hadrian VII
1969 40 Stars of The Russian Classical Ballet – Moiseyev Company 3 wks
1969 I Do! I Do!
1969 Fiddler on the Roof (return season)
1970 Snow White & The Seven Dwarfs
1970 Winters Tale 12
1970 Twelfth Night 8
Winters Tale 8
1970 Twelfth Night 8
1970 My Fair Lady
1970 Maya Plisetskaya
1970 Canterbury Tales
1970 Promises, Promises.
1970 Man of La Mancha
1971 Casino De Paris
1971 1776
1971 Charlie Girl
1972 Netherlands Dance Theatre
1972 No No Nanette
1972 Night of 1001 Stars, Number Two 1
1973 Humphrey Bear
1973 Harry Secombe Show
1973 Kamahl
1973 Lana Cantrell
1973 The Two Gentlemen of Verona
1973 Midsummer Nights Dream
1973 Lloyd George Knew My Father
1973 Godspell (farewell season) 4 wks
1973 International Ice Follies
1973 Kamahl
1973 Snow White & The Seven Dwarfs
1974 Pippin
1974 A Little Night Music
1974 Pinocchio
1974 Irene
1975 Gypsy
1975 Marlene Dietrich
1975 Barry Humphries – At Least You Can Say You’ve Seen It
1975 TV Make it Australian – Sunday Star Night
1975 Say It With Music
1976 The Wiz
1976 Man of La Mancha
1976 Flowers (return season)
1976 More Canterbury Tales
1977 The 20s and All That Jazz.
1977 Marcel Marceau
1977 Harvey
1977 Red Series – Melbourne Symphony Orch
1977 Australian Ballet Graduation Performance
1977 Nutcracker
1978 A Chorus Line
1978 Hammond Organ Spectacular 1
1978 Peter Ustinov – One Night Only 1
1978 Isn’t It Pathetic At His Age (ex Comedy) Barry Humphries
1978 Australian Ballet Royal Gala Performance – Swan Lake
1978 Annie
1979 Reg Livermore – Sacred Cow
1979 The Two Ronnies
1979 Australian Ballet School Graduation Performance 3
1979 Hamlet – Derek Jacobi & Old Vic Company
1979 Gala Performance of Ballet
DATE OPENED PERFORMANCE NO. OF PERFORMANCES
1940 Les Sylphides, Paganini, Le mariage d’Aurore 10
1940 Le lac des cygnes, Francesca da Rimini, Pavane, Le Danube bleu 7
1940 Cimarosiana, Les presages, Protee, Prince Igor 7
1940 Les Sylphides, Le Coq D’or, Graduation Ball, Les Femmes de Bonne Humeur 7
1940 Les femmes de bonne humeur, Symphonie fantastique, Le mariage d’Aurore 7
1940 Les Dieux Mendiants, L’oiseau de feu, Graduation ball, Francesa di Rimini 7
1940 Le lac des cygnes, Francesca da Rimini, L’apres-midi d’un faune, Le Danube bleu 4
1940 Le Lac des Cygnes, Paganini, L’Apres-Midi d’un Faune, Le Danube Bleu 4
1940 Petrouchka, Papillons, Spectre de la Rose, Graduation Ball 7
1940 Le lac des cygnes, Divertissements, Graduation ball (matinee) 1
1940 Carnaval, Thamar, Icare, Cendrillon / Le coq d’or 7
1940 Le pavillon, Scheherazade, Choreartium 7
1940 Le lac des cygnes, L’oiseau de feu, Scuola de ballo 2
1940 Les sylphides, Paganini, Scuola de ballo 3
1940 Les sylphides, Icare, Les presages, Le Danube bleu 3
1940 Graduation ball, Le coq d’or, Le mariage d’Aurore 2
1940 Switzerland (Ice show)
1940 Gilbert & Sullivan 1940 – 41 Opera Season
1940 The Gondoliers 3 wks
1940 Trial by Jury and The Pirates of Penzance 2 wks
1940 The Yeomen of the Guard 2 wks
1940 Iolanthe 2 wks
1940 The Mikado
1940 H.M.S. Pinafore
1940 Princess Ida
1940 Patience
1940 The Gondoliers
1940 Ruddigore
1940 Noel Coward
1940 Sleeping Beauty
1941 The Vagabond King
1941 Rio Rita
1941 Sally
1941 Funnyside Up
1941 Gilbert & Sullivan 1940 – 41 Opera Season
1941 The Mikado
1941 Princess Ida
1941 Ruddigore 8
1941 H.M.S. Pinafore 8
1941 The Mikado 8
1941 The Sorcerer & Burning to Sing 8
1941 The Gondoliers
1941 Kissing Time
1941 Thumbs Up
1941 Babes In The Wood (matinees only)
1942 Les Sylphides, Faust
1942 A Dream – and a fairy tale, Faust
1942 Lilac Time
1942 Nightbirds
1942 The Gondoliers
1942 Iolanthe
1942 Trial By Jury, Pirates of Penzance
1942 Yeomen of the Guard
1942 H.M.S. Pinafore
1942 The Mikado
1942 The Gondoliers
1942 The Maid of the Mountains
1942 The Merchant of Venice
1943 The Merry Widow
1943 Les Sylphides, Vltava, Fantasy on Grieg’s Concerto in A Minor, Façade 9
1943 White Horse Inn
1943 Perfomance in aid of 10th Aust. Field Regiment (A.I.F.) Welfare Association 1
1943 The Girl Friend
1943 Let’s Face It.
1943 Aladdin (matinees only)
1944 Lac Des Cygnes, Jeunesse, Harlequin, Vieux Paris –
1944 Kirsova Ballet
1944 Kirsova Ballet
1944 Katinka
1944 Viktoria and Her Hussar
1944 Giselle, Capriccio Italien
1944 Les Sylphides, Vltava, Façade, Fantasy On Grieg’s Concerto In A Minor
1944 Swan Lake, En Saga, Sea Legend, Divertissement, Blue Bird (from Aurora’s Wedding) Russian Dances
1944 Autumn Leaves, Façade, Sigrid, L’Amour Ridicule
1944 Giselle, Le Spectre de la Rose, Capriccio Italien
1944 The Gondoliers
1944 Trial by Jury/Pirates of Penzance
1944 Yeoman of the Guard
1944 Iolanthe
1944 H.M.S. Pinafore & Cox and Box
1944 Patience
1944 Ruddigore
1944 Princess Ida
1944 Trial by Jury and The Pirates of Penzance
1944 The Mikado
1945 The Gondoliers
1945 The Pirates of Penzance
1945 The Desert Song
1945 Les Sylphides, Fantasy On Grieg’s Concerto In A Minor, Sigrid, Le Beau Danube
1945 The Swan Lake, Carnaval, Sea Legend, Capriccio Italien
1945 Vetava, Le Spectre De La Rose, Giselle
1945 Les Sylphides, Façade, En Saga, L’Amour Ridicule
1945 Carnaval, Giselle, Le Beau Danube
1945 Rio Rita
1945 The Maid of the Mountains
1945 The Merry Widow
1945 Viktoria and Her Hussar
1945 Maid of the Mountains
1946 Rose Marie
1946 Les Sylphides, Scheherazade, Le Beau Danube
1946 The Swan Lake, Fantasy on Grieg’s Concerto in A Minor, Sea Legend, Capriccio Italien
1946 Carnaval, Terra Australis, En Saga,Façade
1946 Giselle, Le Spectre de la Rose, L’Amour Ridicule
1946 Les Sylphides, Fantasy On Grieg’s Concerto In A Minor, Terra Australis, Capriccio Italien
1946 The Swan Lake, Scheherazade, Le Beau Danube
1946 The Dancing Years 3 mths
1946 Les Sylphides, Coppelia, Le Beau Danube
1946 Swan Lake, Coppelia, Capriccio Italien
1946 Carnaval, Coppelia, L’Amour Ridicule
1946 Terra Australis, Giselle, Façade
1946 Les Sylphides, Scheherazade, Coppelia
1946 Gay Rosalinda
1946 No No Nanette
1946 Peter Pan (matinees only)
1947 Swan Lake, Scheherazade, Coppelia
1947 Follow the Girls
1947 No No Nanette
1947 Annie Get Your Gun 10 mths
1948 Under The Counter
1948 GRAND OPERA SEASON
1948 Aida
1948 Madame Butterfly
1948 La Tosca
1948 Madame Butterfly
1948 Il Barbiere di Siriglia
1948 Aida
1948 La Tosca
1948 Aida
1948 La Tosca
1948 The Barber of Seville (matinee)
1948 La Boheme (evening)
1948 La Boheme
1948 La Tosca
1948 La Boheme (matinee)
1948 Aida (evening)
1948 La Tosca
1948 Cavalleria Rusticana & I Pagliacci
1948 Cavalleria Rusticana & I Pagliacci
1948 Faust
1948 Faust
1948 La Boheme
1948 Faust (matinee)
1948 Cavalleria Rusticana & I Pagliacci (evening)
1948 La Boheme
1948 Faust
19478 Rigoletto
1948 Cavalleria Rusticana & I Pagliacci (matinee)
1948 Madame Butterfly
1948 Andrea Chenier
1948 Andrea Chenier
1948 Madame Butterfly
1948 Rigoletto
1948 Il Trovatore
1948 Rigoletto
1948 Il Trovatore (matinee)
1948 Madame Butterfly (evening)
1948 Il Trovatore
1948 Madame Butterfly
1948 Il Trovatore
1948 La Boheme
1948 La Boheme
1948 Il Trovatore (evening)
1948 Scenes From Three Favourite Operas (matinee)
1948 Tosca (evening)
1948 Manon (evening)
1948 Tosca
1948 La Boheme (matinee) (also lists Manon in matinee)
1948 Manon (matinee)
1948 Carmen (evening)
1948 Manon (evening)
1948 Carmen (evening)
1948 Madame Butterfly
1948 Manon
1948 Rigoletto
1948 Carmen (matinee)
1948 Tosca
1948 Rigoletto
1948 Madam Butterfly
1948 La Boheme
1948 The Descent of Hebe, Carnival of Animals, Winter Night, Nutcracker
1948 Plaisance, Judgement Of Paris, The Sailor’s Return
1948 White Horse Inn
1949 Oklahoma!
1949 GRAND OPERA SEASON
1949 Turandot
1949 Tosca
1949 La Boheme
1949 Turandot
1949 Tosca
1949 Lucia
1949 Turandot
1949 Lucia
1949 Rigoletto
1949 Turandot 1
1949 Lucia 1
1949 Rigoletto (matinee) 1
1949 Manon 2
1949 Tosca 1
1949 Manon (matinee) 1
1949 Butterfly (evening) 1
1949 Barber of Seville 1
1949 Butterfly 1
1949 Lucia (matinee) 1
1949 La Boheme (evening) 1
1949 Barber of Seville 1
1949 Lucia 1
1949 Butterfly (matinee) 1
1949 Manon (evening) 1
1949 Turandot 1
1949 Butterfly 1
1949 Barber of Seville (matinee) 1
1949 La Boheme (evening) 1
1949 Much Ado About Nothing
1949 Macbeth
1949 The Gondoliers
1949 Trial By Jury/Pirates of Penzance
1949 Iolanthe
1950 Yeoman of the Guard
1950 Cox ‘n’ Box/H.M.S. Pinafore
1950 The Mikado
1950 Patience
1950 The Gondoliers
1950 Ice Follie 1950
1950 Annie Get Your Gun
1950 Song of Norway
1950 Ice Follie 1950
1950 Ice Follie 1950
1951 Oklahoma!
1951 Brigadoon
1951 Oklahoma! (2nd return season)
1951 Jubilee Borovansky Ballet Season
1951 Les Sylphides, Petrouchka, Le Beau Danube
1951 Swan Lake, Chiaroscuro, La Boutique Fantastque
1951 Coppelia, The Outlaw, Façade
1951 Giselle, L’Apres – midi d’un Faune, The Black Swan
1951 Scheherazade, Les Amants Eternals, L’Amour Ridicule, Capriccio Italien
1951 The Sleeping Princess
1952 Les Syphides, Petrouchka, La Boutique Fantasque
1952 Kiss Me Kate
1952 Annie Get Your Gun (return season)
1952 The Sleeping Princess
1952 Swan Lake, Petrouchka, Le Beau Danube
1952 Les Sylphides, Scherherazade, The Eternal Lovers, The Black Swan
1952 Giselle, La Boutique Fantasque
1952 South Pacific
1953 Othello
1953 As You Like It
1953 Henry IV
1953 Call Me Madam
1954 Swan Lake, Symphonie Fantasique, Le Beau Danube
1954 Les Syphides, Petrouchka, Graduation Ball
1954 Coppelia, The Eternal Lovers, Prince Igor
1954 Scheherazade, Candide, La Boutique Fantastque
1954 Giselle, Graduation Ball
1954 Swan Lake, Symphonie Fantasique, Pineapple Poll
1954 Les Sylphides, Petrouchka, Pineapple Poll
1954 Reluctant Heroes
1954 Hot Ice
1954 Rose Marie on Ice
1954 South Pacific
1954 Paint Your Wagon
1955 Aida
1955 Aida
1955 La Boheme
1955 La Traviata
1955 Carmen
1955 Faust
1955 Barber of Seville
1955 Rigoletto
1955 La Traviata
1955 Tosca
1955 La Traviata
1955 Cavalleria Rusticana and Pagllacci
1955 La Traviata
1955 Il Barbiere di Siviglia
1955 Faust
1955 Lady Butterlfy
1955 La Traviata
1955 Il Trovatore
1955 Il Barbiere di Siviglia
1955 Manon
1955 Manon
1955 Cavalleria Rusticana and Pagllacci 1
1955 Carmen
1955 La Boheme 1
1955 Cavalleria Rusticana and I Pagliacci (matinee) 1
1955 Turandot 2
1955 La Traviata 1
1955 Turandot 1
1955 Lucia di Lammermoor 1
1955 Il Traovatore 1
1955 Lucia (matinee) 1
1955 Madame Butterfly (evening) 1
1955 Swan Lake, Los Tres Diabolos, Graduation Ball
1955 Les Sylphides, Symphonie Fantasique, Le Beau Danube
1955 Giselle, Aurora’s Wedding 8
1955 Aurora’s Wedding, Fifth Symphony, Prince Igor 8
1955 Petrouchka, Les Presages, Pineapple Poll 11
1955 Merchant of Venice 9
1955 Taming of the Shrew 8
1955 Measure for Measure 8
1955 Merchant of Venice 8
1955 Taming of the Shrew 8
1955 Merchant of Venice 8
1955 Taming of the Shrew 8
1955 Measure for Measure 4
1955 Taming of the Shrew 4
1955 Paint Your Wagon – 10 night return
1955 Can-Can
1956 The Boy Friend
1956 Les Sylphides, L’Apres – midi d’un faune, Francesca da Rimini, Graduation Ball
1956 Symphonie Fantastique, Corrida, Pineapple Poll
1956 Swan Lake, Fifth Symphony, Le Beau Danube
Nutcracker Special Charity Performance
1956 Le Carnaval, Nutcraker 56
1956 The Gondoliers
1956 Pirates of Penzance/Trial by Jury
1956 Yeomen of the Guard
1956 H.M.S. Pinafore & Cox and Box
1956 The Tintookies (twice daily matinees every day during season except Oct 29 & Nov 2)
1956 The Marriage of Figaro (matinee) 1
1956 The Magic Flute (evening) 1
1956 Don Giovanni 2
1956 The Magic Flute 1
1956 Don Giovanni 1
1956 Cosi Fan Tutte 2
1956 Don Giovanni 2
1956 Cosi Fan Tutte 1
1956 Don Giovanni 1
1956 Cosi Fan Tutte 1
1956 Don Giovanni 2
1956 Cosi Fan Tutte (evening) 1
1956 Don Giovanni 1
1956 The Marriage of Figaro 1
1956 Don Giovanni 1
1956 The Magic Flute 1
1956 The Marriage of Figaro 1
1956 The Magic Flute (matinee) 1
1956 The Marriage of Figaro 1
1956 Opera – Olympic Arts Festival
1956 Cosi Fan Tutte (matinee) 1
1956 Don Giovanni 2
1956 Cosi Fan Tutte 1
1956 Don Giovanni 1
1956 The Marriage of Figaro 1
1956 The Magic Flute 2
1956 The Marriage of Figaro 1
1956 Summer of the 17th Doll ( return Melb season)
1956 Can-Can
1957 The Pajama Game
1957 Les Sylphide, Don Quixote, Swan Lake Act 2, Pineapple Poll, Nutcracker pas de deux (with Fonteyn)
1957 Les Sylphides, Black Swan pas de deux, Graduation Ball, Aurora’s Wedding, Nutcracker pas de deux
1957 Swan Lake
1957 Francesca Da Rimini, Nutcracker 24
1957 Prince Igor, Nutcracker
1957 Giselle, Graduation Ball
1957 Les Sylphides, Nutcracker (school holiday matinees)
1957 Les Sylphides, Pineapple Poll, Aurora’s Wedding
1957 Mikado
1957 Iolanthe 2 wks
1957 H.M.S. Pinafore & Cox and Box 1 wk
1957 The Pirates of Penzance and Trial By Jury 1 wk
1957 The Yeomen of the Guard 1 wk
1957 Ruddigore 2 wks
1957 The Gondoliers 2 wks
1957 Pajama Game return season 5 wks
1958 Damn Yankees
1958 Cherry Blossom Show
1958 New York City Ballet Programme 1: Fanfare, Swan Lake, Pas de Trois (Glinka) Firebird
1958 Programme 2: Serenade, The Duel, Pas de Dix, Western Symphony
1958 Programme 3 : Four Temperaments, Sympony In C, Afternoon Of A Faun, Stars and Stripes
1958 Programme 4 : Four Temperaments, Souvenirs, Pastorale, Stars & Stripes
1958 Programme 5 : Scotch Symphony, The Cage, Square Dance, Bourree Fantasque
1958 Franquin
1958 Fidelio
1958 Lohengrin
1958 Fidelio
1958 Lohengrin
1958 Fidelio (matinee)
1958 The Barber of Seville (evening)
1958 Fidelio
1958 The Barber of Seville
1958 Lohengrin
1958 Fidelio
1958 Lohengrin
1958 The Barber of Seville (matinee)
1958 Fidelio (evening)
1958 The Barber of Seville
1958 Carmen
1958 Lohengrin
1958 Carmen
1958 Fidelio
1958 Carmen (matinee)
1958 The Barber of Seville (evening)
1958 Carmen
1958 The Barber of Seville
1958 Peter Grimes
1958 Carmen
1958 Peter Grimes
1958 The Barber of Seville (matinee)
1958 Carmen (evening)
1958 Final Week
1958 Mena
1958 Luisillo Spanish Dancing
1958 The Royal Ballet Programme 1: Swan Lake
1958 Programme 2: Les Sylphides, Blue Rose, Frende, Burrow Don Quixote
1958 Programme 3: Les Patineurs, Giselle
1958 Programme 4: Poll, Blood Wedding, Venezian
1958 Programme 5: Le Lac Des Cygnes
1958 Programme 6: Les Sylphides,The Rake’s Progress, Don Quixote, Façade
1958 Programme 7: Coppelia, Les Palineurs, Les Sylphides
1958 Programme 8: Poll, Hamlet, Coppelia Act 111
1959 My Fair Lady
DATE OPENED PERFORMANCE NO. OF PERFORMANCES
1920 Kissing Time 10 wks
1920 Good Friday Sacred Concert including Gladys Moncrieff, Maude Fane and Walter Kirby
1920 The Bing Boys on Broadway 5 wks
1920 HMS Renown Variety Concert in aid of YMCA (matinee)
1920 The Bing Boys on Broadway Prince of Wales Gala Performance plus Amy Castles with band of HMS Renown
1920 The Passing Show 6 wks
1920 The Mikado 2 wks
1920 The Yeomen of the Guard 2 wks
1920 Iolanthe 2 wks
1920 The Gondoliers 3 wks
1920 Patience 1 wk
1920 Pinafore 2 wks
1920 The Boy
1920 The Mikado
1920 Iolanthe 1 wk
1920 Yeomen of the Guard
1920 The Pirates of Penzance
1920 The Mikado 2 wks
1920 The Mikado Benefit for Howard Vernon (matinee)
1920 Travel talk and motion picture by Lowell Thmoas
1920 Humpty Dumpty 10 wks
1921 Baby Bunting 5 wks
1921 So Long Letty 1 wk
1921 Irene 7 wks
1921 Going Up Farewell Season to Dorothy Brunton 2 wks
1921 Oh Lady, Lady! 7 wks
1921 The Lilac Domino 7 wks
1921 Chu Chin Chow 2 wks
1921 Firefly 4 wks
1921 The Gondoliers, The Yeomen of the Guard, The Mikado, Princess Ida, Iolanthe, HMS Pinafore, Patience, The Pirates of Penzance 3 wks
1921 Merrie England 4 wks
1921 Babes In The Wood 9 wks
1922 A Night Out 12 wks
1922 Shakespeare, Grand Opera, Farce and Comedy and Vaudeville Benefit in aid of Old Actors Fund and JCW Employees Fund (matinee)
1922 You’re in Love 1 wk
1922 Going Up 1 wk
1922 A Little Dutch Girl 7 wks
1922 The Naughty Princess 6 wks
1922 The Naughty Princess
1922 Melba Benefit for the Soldiers War Memorial Fund (matinee)
1922 The Merry Widow 7 wks
1922 Mary 8 wks
1922 Cairo 8 wks
1923 Julius Caesar 2 wks
1923 Chu Chin Chow 3 wks
1923 A Southern Maid 6 wks
1923 The Arcadians 3 wks
1923 A Night Out 1 wk
1923 You’re in Love
1923 Mary 2 wks
1923 Sybil 10 wks
1923 Ma Marie Rosette 3 wks
1923 Katinka 2 wks
1923 The Merry Widow 1 wk
1923 The Beggars Opera 3 wks
1923 Pygmalion
1923 De Luze Annie 2 wks
1923 Eyes of Youth 2 wks
1923 Aladdin 9 wks
1924 Gala Performance of Japanese Training Squad 1
1924 Ambrose Applejohn’s Adventure 1 wk
1924 The Silver Fox 1 wk
1924 La Boheme
1924 The Cabaret Girl 2 wks
1924 Othello
1924 La Boheme
1924 La Boheme, Barber of Seville, Lucia, Tales of Hoffman, Madame Butterfly, Carmen, La Tosca, Samson and Delilah, Faust, Cavalleria and I Pagliacci, Romeo and Juliet, Don Pasquale, Othello, Il Trovatore, Aida, Andrew Chenier, Rigoletto 12 wks
1924 Rigoletto
1924 Barber, Butterfly Acts
1924 Good Friday Night Concert by artists from the Grand Opera Co. 1
1924 Otello
1924 Carmen
1924 Rigoletto
1924 Il Travatore
1924 Barber of Seville
1924 La Boheme
1924 Lucia Di Lammermoor
1924 Il Travatore
1924 Faust
1924 La Sonnambula
1924 Aida
1924 Barber of Seville
1924 Otello (matinee)
1924 Aida
1924 Lucia Di Lammermoor
1924 La Boheme
1924 Cavalleria Rusticana/I Pagliacci
1924 Faust
1924 Aida
1924 Samson & Delilah (matinee)
1924 Tales of Hoffman
1924 Faust
1924 Aida
1924 Tales of Hoffman
1924 Otello
1924 Carmen
1924 La Boheme
1924 Barber of Seville
1924 Cavalleria Rusticana/I Pagliacci
1924 Tales of Hoffman
1924 Aida
1924 Carmen
1924 Faust (King’s Birthday)
1924 Lucia
1924 Aida
1924 Don Pasquale
1924 Tales of Hoffman
1924 Andres Chenier – Madam Butterfly
1924 Whirled into Happiness 9 wks
1924 A Night Out 2 wks
1924 Farewell to the Operatic Stage in Australia of Nellie Melba 2 wks
1924 Aida
1924 Chenier,
1924 Butterfly
1924 Rigoletto
1924 Don Pasquale, Hoffman, Carmen, Tosca
1924 The Lady of the Rose 3 wks
1924 Final Grand Opera Performance La Boheme – Dame Nellie Melba’s Farewell (Limbless & Tubercular Soldiers Appeal)
1924 The Maid of the Mountains 5 wks
1924 Sybil, The Merry Widow, A Southern Maid
1924 Grand Opera at His Majesty’s concert
1924 Good Morning Dearie 6 wks
1925 Betty 9 wks
1925 Primrose 11 wks
1925 Whirled into Happiness 1 wk
1925 Kid Boots 7 wks
1925 Wildflower 13 wks
1925 The Street Singer 4 wks
1925 Aladdin 10 wks
1926 The Fairy Doll, Chopiniana, Divertissements, Amarilla, Autumn Leaves, Don Quixote, The Magic Flute, Snow Flakes, The Swan, Russian Dance, Bolero 5 wks
1926 The Gondoliers 2 wks
1926 The Yeomen of the Guard 2 wks
1926 The Pirates of Penzance 2 wks
1926 The Mikado 3 wks
Trial By Jury
1926 Pinafore and Trial by Jury 2 wks
1926 Iolanthe 2 wks
1926 Princess Ida 2 wks
1926 Farewell Anna Pavlova Charity Matinee
1926 Tell Me More 7 wks
1926 Katja 10 wks
1926 A Night Out 2 wks
1926 Primrose 1 wk
1926 The Cousin from Nowhere 8 wks
1927 Kissing Time 1 wk
1927 Rose Marie 27 wks
1927 Patchwork Revue organised by Lady Tallis in aid of Victorian Civil Ambulance 2
1927 Madame Pompadour 10 wks
1927 The Student Prince 18 wks
1928 Ruddigore, The Gondoliers, The Pirates of Penzance, The Mikado, Yeomen of the Guard, Iolanthe, Pinafore, Princess Ida (14 – 20 Apr), Patience 6 wks
1928 Bert Hinkler’s Gala Night
1928 The Gondoliers
1928 The Mikado
1928 H.M.S. Pinafore
1928 Patience 8
1928 The Yeomen of the Guard
1928 Iolanthe
1928 Princess Ida
1928 The Barber of Seville, Manon Lescaut, Aida, Lohengrin, La Boheme, Lucia di Lammermoor, Suor Angelica, Rigoletto, La Tosca, La Traviata, Madame Butterfly, The Daughter of the Regiment, Don Pasquale, Tannhauser, Andrea Chenier, The Valkyrie, Carmen, The Tales of Hoffman, Cavalleria Rusticana, L’amore dei tre re, Il Trovatore, Turandot, Il Tabaro, Faust, I Pagliacci 8 wks
1928 Aida
1928 Il Barbiere di Siriglia
1928 Mannon
1928 Aida
1928 Lucia di Lammermoor
1928 Lohengrin
1928 Lucia di Lammermoor (matinee)
1928 La Tosca (evening)
1928 Lucia di Lammermoor (matinee)
1928 Aida
1928 Rigoletto
1928 Aida (matinee)
1928 La Tosca (evening)
1928 Lohengrin
1928 Manon Lescaut
1928 Barber of Seville (matinee)
1928 Aida (evening)
1928 La Tosca (matinee)
1928 Cavalleria / I Pagliacci
1928 Rigoletto
1928 Lohengrin (matinee)
1928 Aida (evening)
1928 Lucia
1928 Tosca
1928 Rigoletto (matinee)
1928 Turandot (evening)
1928 Cavalleria Rusticana and I Pagliacci
1928 Turandot
1928 Cavalleria Rusticana and I Pagliacci (matinee)
1928 Hoffmann (evening)
1928 Thais
1928 Turandot
1928 Thais
1928 Hoffman
1928 Carmen
1928 Thais
1928 Deirdre and Pagliacci
1928 Turandot
1928 Daughter of the Regiment
1928 Carmen
1928 Daughter of the Regiment
1928 Thais (matinee)
1928 Aida (evening)
1928 Madame Butterfly
1928 Thais
1928 Daughter of the Regiment (matinee)
1928 Turandot (evening)
1928 The Quaker Girl 1 wk
1928 The Girl Friend 2 wks
1928 Hit the Deck 7 wks
1928 The Desert Song 28 wks
1928 Nellie Melba (Brownlee, tenor) – FINAL PERFORMANCE
1929 The Vagabond King 4 wks
1929 The Student Prince 3 wks
1929 The Five O’Clock Girl
1929 The Sleeping Beauty, The Swan, Amarilla, Oriental Impressions, Giselle, Divertissements incl Gavotte Pavolova, The Dance of the Hours, Pastorale, La Fille Mal Garde, Autumn Leaves, Don Quixote, The Californian Poppy, The Fairy Doll, Invitation to Dance 4 wks
1929 Amarilla, Oriental Impressions, Divertissements 3
1929 The Magic Flute, Snowflakes. The Swan (matinee)
1929 Walpurgis Night, The Fairy Doll (matinee)
1929 Romance of a Mummy, The Fairy Doll
1929 The Magic Flute, Snowflakes
1929 The Magic Flute, Snowflakes, The Swan (matinee)
1929 Don Quixote 3
1929 Visions and The Fairy Doll
1929 Invitation to Dance/Autumn Leaves/Mexican Dances
1929 Visions and The Fairy Doll
1929 Amarilla & Chopiniana
1929 Don Quixote
1929 Visions and The Fairy Doll
1929 Don Quixote
1929 The Magic Flute & Snowflakes
1929 Walpurgis Night, Amarilla, Divertissements
1929 Invitation to The Dance, The Fairy Doll
1929 Don Quixote (matinee)
1929 The Magic Flute, Snowflakes (evening)
1929 Chopiniana
1929 The Five O’Clock Girl 2 wks
1929 A Night Out 3 wks
1929 The Show Boat 9 wks
1929 Rose Marie 1 wk
1929 FIRE
1934 White Horse Inn
1934 Vanities of Variety
1934 Blue Mountain Melody
1934 Roberta
1935 The Flying Dutchman
1935 Samson & Delilah
1935 Tannhauser
1935 The Flying Dutchman
1935 Samson & Delilah
1935 La Boheme
1935 La Boheme
1935 The Pearl Fishers
1935 Samson & Delilah
1935 La Boheme
1935 La Boheme (matinee)
1935 Aiada
1935 The Pearl Fishers & Auster
1935 The Flying Dutchman
1935 Lohengrin
1935 Sampson & Delilah (matinee)
1935 La Boheme (evening)
1935 The Pearl Fishers
1935 The Flying Dutchman (matinee)
1935 Lohengrin (evening)
1935 Samson & Delilah
1935 Tristan and Isolde 1
1935 La Boheme
1935 Lohengrin (matinee)
1935 The Flying Dutchman (evening)
1935 Lohengrin
1935 Viktoria and Her Hussar
1935 The Gondoliers
1935 The Pirates of Penzance
1935 Yeoman of the Guard
1935 Iolanthe
1935 The Mikado
1935 Monster Matinee
1935 Patience
1935 Gondoliers
1935 The Yeomen of the Guard
1935 The Mikado
1935 Ball at the Savoy
1935 Miss Hook of Holland
1935 The Desert Song
1935 Yes, Madam?
1936 Jill Darling
1936 Anything Goes
1936 Waltzes From Vienna
1936 The Mikado
1936 Ruddigore
1936 The Pirates of Penzance
1936 Iolanthe 3
1936 Patience
1936 Princess Ida 8
1936 The Gondoliers 7
1936 The Yeomen of the Guard 7
1936 The Mikado
1936 Pirates of Penzance
1936 Paul Jones
1936 The Merry Widow
1936 The Maid of the Mountains
1936 Les sylphides, Scheherazade, Le mariage d’Aurore 1 wk
1936 Carnaval, Les presages, La boutique fantasque 1 wk
1936 Le lac des cygnes, Petrouchka, L’apres-midi d’un faune, Prince Igor 1 wk
1936 Scuola di ballo, Le spectre de la rose, L’amour sorcier, Le beau Danube 1 wk
1936 Cotillon, L’oiseau de feu, Le mariage d’Aurore 1 wk
1936 Les sylphides, Contes russes, Les cent baisers, Prince Igor 4
1936 Les sylphides, Contes russes, Scheherazade 1
1936 Les Sylphides, Scheherazade, Contes Russe 2
1936 Les sylphides, Contes russes, La boutique fantasque (matinee) 1
1936 Thamar, Port Said, Carnaval, Petroushka 1 wk
1936 Gala Programme – Le Lac des Cygnes, Les Presages, Soleil de Nuit, Le Beau Danube
1936 Wild Violets
1937 Princess Charming
1937 The Gondoliers
1937 Lilac Time
1937 Merry England
1937 Iolanthe
1937 The Gondoliers
1937 Yeoman of the Guard
1937 The Mikado
1937 The Chocolate Soldier
1937 Le Lac des Cygnes, Les Presages, Le Spectre de la Rose, Prince Igor 4
1937 The Hundred Kisses, The Fire Bird, Beau Danube 2
1937 Les Sylphides, Port Said, Spectre de la Rose, La Boutique Fantasque 3
1937 Cotillon, Scuola di Ballo, Petrouchka 3
1937 Les Sylphides, Thamar, Port Said, Le Marriage d’Aurore 2
1937 Carnaval, Soleil de nuit, Les presages, Le beau Danube 1
1937 Carnaval, Soleil de nuit, Contes russes, Le beau Danube 2
1937 Le lac des cygnes, Scheherazade, Le mariage d’Aurore 3
1937 Over She Goes
1937 Balalaika
1937 The Desert Song 1 wk
1937 O-Kay for Sound
1938 Swing Along
1938 No No Nanette
1938 New Moon
1938 Balalaika 1 wk
1938 Ruth Draper Charity Matinee
1938 The Desert Song 4
1938 Rose Marie
1938 The Belle of New York
1938 Les Sylphides
1938 I Married an Angel
1938 Les sylphides, Cendrillon, Le mariage d’Aurore 5
1938 Le lac des cygnes, Symphonie fantastique, Prince Igor 5
1938 Les dieux mendiants, Petrouchka, La concurrence 4
1938 Jeux d’enfants, Choreartium, Scuola di ballo 4
1938 Les femmes de bonne humeur, Scheherazade, La spectre de la rose, Soleil de nuit 3
1938 Les femmes de bonne humeur, Cendrillon, La spectre de la rose, Soleil de nuit (matinee) 1
1938 Jeux d’enfants, Le coq d;or, Prince Igor 4
1938 Le lac des cygnes, Cendrillon, Protee, Danses slaves et tziganes 4
1938 Cotillon, Les presages, Protee, Danses slaves et tziganes 4
1938 Les dieux mendiants, Le coq d’or, Bolero, La concurrence 4
1938 Les Sylphides, Bolero, Scheherazade, Le Marriage D’Aurore, 4
1938 Swan Lake, Petrouchka, Union Pacific 4
1938 Symphonie fantastique, La spectre de la rose, Danses slaves et tziganes 4
1938 Papillons, Le coq d’or, Le mariage d’Aurore 4
1938 Les sylphides, Les presages, Protee, Union Pacific 4
1938 Le lac des cygnes, Cendrillon, Le mariage d’Aurore 5
1938 I Married an Angel
1938 Jack and The Bean Stalk
1939 A Waltz Dream
1939 Carnaval, Choreartium, Le mariage d’Aurore 3
1939 Le lac des cygnes, Le fils prodigue, Cendrillon 5
1939 Les dieux mendiants, Symphonie fantastique, Le spectre de la rose, Les femmes de bonne humeur 4
1939 Les sylphides, Les presages, Protee, Cendrillon 4
1939 The Gods go a-begging, The prodigal son, Le spectre de la rose, Le mariage d’Aurore 2
1939 Dieux mendiants, The prodigal son, Le spectre de la rose, Le mariage d’Aurore 1
1939 Le lac des cygnes, Symphonie fantastique, Le spectre de la rose, Le mariage d’Aurore 1
1939 Switzerland (Ice show)
1939 Under Your Hat
1939 The Arcadians
1939 Aladdin
DATE OPENED PERFORMANCE NO. OF PERFORMANCES
1900 Gates of Bondage
1900 HMS Pinafore Grand Opening Performance of theatre under new name (Her Majesty’s) 1 wk
1900 The Pirates of Penzance 1 wk
1900 Magda 2 wks
1900 Queen Elizabeth 2 wks
1900 School for Scandal 1 wk
1900 Camille 2 wks
1900 Hedda Gabler (in aid of Melbourne Hospital)
1900 Peg Woffington 1 wk
1900 Fedora 2 wks
1900 Tess of the T’Urbervilles 1 wk
1900 Magda
1900 Hedda Gabler
1900 Ingomar
1900 Combined programme for last night of the season
1900 Trilby 1 wk
1900 The Christian 2 wks
1900 Tess of the D’Urbervilles
1900 The Only Way 2 wks
1900 Trilby
1900 The Rose of Persia 4 wks
1900 The Old Guard 2 wks
1900 HMS Pinafore 1 wk
1900 Floradora 10 wks
1900 The Pirates of Penzance 1 wk
1901 Complimentary Send-off to George Darrell
1901 La Tosca
1901 Magda
1901 Fedora
1901 Peg Woffington
1901 Lady Inger of Ostrat
1901 Queen Elizabeth
1901 Camille
1901 School for Scandal
1901 Macbeth
1901 A Royal Divorce 2 wks
1901 Aida
1901 Lucia di Lammermoor
1901 Aida
1901 Lucia di Lammermoor
1901 Aida
1901 Lucia di Lammermoor
1901 Ernani
1901 Lucia di Lammermoor
1901 Ernani
1901 Lucia di Lammermoor
1901 Ernani
1901 Aida
1901 I Pagliacci & Cavalleria Rusticana
1901 I Pagliacci & Cavalleria Rusticana
1901 La Boheme
1901 Un Ballo in Maschera
1901 La Boheme
1901 Rigoletto
1901 Halron Grand Opera
1901 Last night of the season, Artists in favourite roles
1901 Man and His Makers
1901 The Manxman
1901 The Sign of the Cross
1901 The Silver King
1901 Quo Vadis
1901 The Christian King
1901 Virginius
1901 Hamlet
1901 Othello
1901 Claudian
1901 The Casino Girl 3 wks
1901 The Gondoliers 1 wk
1901 Floradora
1901 The Old Guard
1901 Concert in aid of Theatrical Charities
1901 Faust
1901 Il Trovatore
1901 Otello
1901 La Boheme
1901 Lucia di Lammermoor
1901 Otello
1901 La Boheme
1901 La Gioconda
1901 Rigoletto
1901 La Boheme (Matinee)
1901 La Gioconda (Evening)
1901 Faust
1901 La Gioconda
1901 La Traviata
1901 Otello
1901 Rigoletto
1901 Otello
1901 La Traviata
1901 Fedora
1901 La Gioconda
1901 I Pagliacci & Cavalleria Rusticana
1901 Fedora & I Promessi Spossi
1901 Farewell Programme for last night of the season
1901 San Toy or Emperor’s Own 8 wks
1902 A Runaway Girl 8 wks
1902 Ma Mie Rosette
1902 Dorothy 2 wks
1902 Complimentary concert to George Lauri
1902 As You Like It 1 wk
1902 Romeo and Juliet 1 wk
1902 The Twelfth Night
1902 Camille
1902 A Royal Divorce 1 wk
1902 Much Ado About Nothing
1902 Ingomar the Barbarian
1902 The Lady of Lyons
1902 Twelfth Night
1902 Complimentary benefit for Janet Waldorf featuring scenes from the preceding season
1902 Dorothy 1 wk
1902 Floradora 2 wks
1902 Iolanthe & Trial by Jury 2 wks
1902 A Circus Girl 2 wks
1902 A Runaway Girl 1 wk
1902 Robin Hood 3 wks
1902 Sherlock Holmes 3 wks
1902 The Toreador 5 wks
1902 The Mikado 2 wks
1902 Paul Jones 2 wks
1902 Dick Whittington and His Cat 5 wks
1903 The Geisha 2 wks
1903 The Emerald Isle 2 wks
1903 Ma Mie Rosette 2 wks
1903 Paul Jones 1 wk
1903 The Toreador 1 wk
1903 My Lady Molly 3 wks
1903 Secret Service
1903 Madame Sans Gene
1903 Arizona
1903 Send-off to Hugh Ward on departure to England
1903 The Belle of New York
1903 The Messenger Boy
1903 A Runaway Girl
1903 San Toy (250th performance in Australia)
1903 If I Were King 3 wks
1903 Resurrection 4 wks
1903 Monsieur Beaucaire 3 wks
1903 The Eternal City 3 wks
1903 Monsieur Beaucaire 1 wk
1903 The Eternal City
1903 A Country Girl 11 wks
1904 Ma Mie Rosette 1 wk
1904 The Darling of the Gods 4 wks
1904 The Sign of the Cross 2 wks
1904 The Silver King 1 wk
1904 Sherlock Holmes 1 wk
1904 The Admirable Crichton 2 wks
1904 The Christian
1904 The Light That Failed 2 wks
1904 Sunday 2 wks
1904 Tapu (written by JCW and Arthur Adams) 1 wk
1904 My Lady Molly 1 wk
1904 The Mikado
1904 Patience & Charity Begins at Home 2 wks
1904 Brown’s In Town
1904 Dorothy
1904 Yeomen of the Guard 1 wk
1904 A Country Girl 1 wk
1904 The Orchid 10 wks
1905 Floradora 2 wks
1905 Complimentary night to George Lauri to celebrate 14 years with Royal Comic Opera Co.
1905 The Geisha 2 wks
1905 Paul Jones
1905 Cousin Kate & The Rough Diamond 1 wk
1905 The Marriage of Kitty 1 wk
1905 A Royal Divorce
1905 If I Were King
1905 Monsieur Beaucaire
1905 The Eternal City
1905 The Sign of the Cross
1905 The Silver King
1905 Pygmalion & Galatea
1905 The Lady Of Lyons
1905 Tom Moore 3 wks
1905 The Way to Kenmare 2 wks
1905 Arrah-na-Pogue 3 wks
1905 Jack Shannon
1905 Tom Moore
1905 The Way to Kenmare
1905 Magda 1 wk
1905 The Fires of St. John 1 wk
1905 Queen Elizabeth 1 wk
1905 The School for Scandal 1 wk
1905 Ingomar 1 wk
1905 Trilby 1 wk
1905 Marie Antoinette
1905 The Gondoliers 1 wk
1905 The Pirates of Penzance
1905 The Mikado
1905 Iolanthe
1905 HMS Pinafore
1905 The Cingalee 9 wks
1905 The Orchid 2 wks
1905 A Country Girl
1905 Paul Jones
1905 The Eternal City
1905 Veronique 4 wks
1905 The Girl from Kay’s 1 wk
1905 Merely Mary Ann 4 wks
1906 L’Aiglon 1 wk
1906 Sunday 2 wks
1906 La Tosca 1 wk
1906 Leah Kleschna 3 wks
1906 L’Aiglon 1 wk
1906 Romeo & Juliet
1906 Camille 1 wk
1906 Dorothy Vernon 5 wks
1906 Sunday 1 wk
1906 The Dictator 3 wks
1906 On The Quiet 3 wks
1906 The Squaw Man 5 wks
1906 The Christian
1906 The Little Michus 4 wks
1906 La Poupee
1906 La Mascotte 2 wks
1906 Patience
1906 Paul Jones
1906 The Belle of New York 3 wks
1906 The Shop Girl 1 wk
1906 The Spring Chicken 5 wks
1906 Merely Mary Ann
1906 The Girl from Kay’s 2 wks
1906 Mother Goose 12 wks
1907 Parsifal 5 wks
1907 Dorothy Vernon 1 wk
1907 Sunday 1 wk
1907 Leah Kleschna
1907 Merely Mary Ann
1907 Romeo & Juliet
1907 Camille
1907 La Tosca
1907 Sunday 2
1907 Farewell Programme for last night of the season
1907 The Virginian 2 wks
1907 The Squaw Man 2 wks
1907 The Christian 1 wk
1907 Tom Moore
1907 The Way to Kenmare
1907 Arrah-na-Pogue
1907 The Ragged Earl & Jack Shannon
1907 Tom Moore
1907 The Way to Kenmare
1907 Arrah-na-Pogue
1907 The Spring Chicken 1 wk
1907 The Dairymaids 6 wks
1907 Dorothy
1907 The Girls of Gottenberg 7 wks
1907 Humpty-Dumpty 10 wks
1908 Mother Goose 2 wks
1908 Brewsters Millions 5 wks
1908 John Glayde’s Honour 2 wks
1908 Sherlock Holmes 1 wk
1908 The Merry Widow
1908 Pygmalion & Galatea
1908 The Dairymaids 1 wk
1908 Peter Pan 2 wks
1908 The Thief 2 wks
1908 The Truth 2 wks
1908 The Taming of the Shrew 2 wks
1908 Camille 1 wk
1908 Zira 1 wk
1908 Twelfth Night 1 wk
1908 The Scarlet Pimpernel 5 wks
1908 The Lady Of Lyons
1908 Prisoner of Zenda
1908 Jack and Jill 14 wks
1909 The Girl of the Golden West 3 wks
1909 Diana of Dobson’s 2 wks
1909 Sunday 1 wk
1909 An Englishman’s Home 3 wks
1909 The Silver King 1 wk
1909 The King of Cadonia 5 wks
1909 Havana 2 wks
1909 The Flag Lieutenant 2 wks
1909 The Duchess of Dantzic 4 wks
1909 The Girls of Gottenberg 1 wk
1909 The Catch of the Season 3 wks
1909 The Merry Widow 3 wks
1909 The Lady Dandies 3 wks
1909 Aladdin 10 wks
1910 The Lion and the Mouse 3 wks
1910 A Country Girl 2 wks
1910 The Dollar Princess 4 wks
1910 Sweet Nell of Old Drury 1 wk
1910 A Waltz Dream 6 wks
1910 The Orchid 3 wks
1910 The Girls of Gottenberg 1 wk
1910 Madame Butterfly
1910 Carmen
1910 La Boheme
1910 Madame Butterfly
1910 Carmen
1910 La Boheme
1910 Carmen
1910 La Boheme
1910 Carmen
1910 La Boheme
1910 Madame Butterfly
1910 The Whip 10 wks
1910 Harbour Lights 2 wks
1910 Jack and the Beanstalk 14 wks
1911 The Geisha
1911 A Waltz Dream 2 wks
1911 The Merry Widow 2 wks
1911 At Home in the lounge of Her Majesty’s Theatre in aid of Funds for the Alfred Hospital
1911 Our Miss Gibbs 10 wks
1911 Hamlet 3 wks
1911 The Lyons Mail 1 wk
1911 The Bells 2 wks
1911 Louis XI 1 wk
1911 Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde 1 wk
1911 Samson and Delilah
1911 Madame Butterfly
1911 Samson and Delilah (matinee)
1911 La Traviata (evening)
1911 Madame Butterfly
1911 La Boheme
1911 Samson and Delilah
1911 Faust
1911 Carmen
1911 La Tosca
1911 Samson and Delilah
1911 La Tosca
1911 Faust
1911 Samson and Delilah
1911 La Boheme
1911 Carmen
1911 Romeo and Juliet
1911 Samson and Delilah
1911 La Boheme
1911 La Tosca
1911 Romeo and Juliet
1911 Lohengrin
1911 Faust
1911 Lohengrin
1911 Rigoletto
1911 Carmen
1911 La Tosca
1911 Othello
1911 La Tosca
1911 Rigoletto
1911 Aida
1911 Faust
1911 Samson and Delilah
1911 Farewell Mixed Programme
1911 Our Miss Gibbs 1 wk
1911 Sinbad the Sailor 14 wks
1912 Nellie Melba in Concert
1912 The Girl in the Train 7 wks
1912 Concert – Marshall Hall
1912 Opera “Stella”
1912 The Cingalee 2 wks
1912 The Tales of Hoffman, Tannhauser, The Girl of the Golden West, Rigoletto, Tristan and Isolde, The Prodigal Son, Hansel and Gretal, Valkyrie, Aida, La Boheme, Carmen, Lohengrin, Madame Butterfly, Faust 5 wks
1912 Tannhauser
1912 Girl of the Golden West
1912 Rigoletto
1912 Prodigal Son
1912 The Valkyrie
1912 Carmen
1912 Faust
1912 La Boheme
1912 Aida
1912 The Quaker Girl 12 wks
1912 Concert – Marshall Hall
1912 Floradora 3 wks
1912 Night Buds 6 wks
1912 Puss In Boots 11 wks
1913 TheChocolate Soldier 2 wks
1913 Count of Luxembourg 7 wks
1913 The Cingalee
1913 The Sunshine Girl 3 wks
1913 Miss Hook of Holland 1 wk
1913 Varsity Night
1913 The Secret of Susanna, Coppelia, Divertissements 5 wks
1913 Bella Donna 2 wks
1913 The Meistersingers, Rigoletto, Rhinegold, The Valkyrie, Siegfried, Twilight of the Gods, Tales of Hoffman, La Tosca, Samson and Delilah, Faust, The Barber of Seville, Aida, Tannhauser, Louise, Lohengrin, Marriage of Figaro, La Boheme 8 wks
1913 Rigoletto
1913 La Tosca
1913 Faust
1913 Aida
1913 Louise
1913 Barber of Seville
1913 Faust
1913 Marriage of Figaro
1913 Madam Butterfly
1913 Manon Lesaut
1913 The Girl of the Golden West
1913 Tales of Hoffman
1913 La Traviata
1913 Il Travatore
1913 La Boheme
1913 The Flying Dutchman
1913 Louise
1913 Henry V 2 wks
1913 The Arcadians 3 wks
1913 Autumn Manoeuvres 2 wks
1913 The Balkan Princess 3 wks
1913 The Forty Thieves 14 wks
1914 Come Over Here 8 wks
1914 Sealed Orders 4 wks
1914 The Gondoliers
1914 The Mikado
1914 Iolanthe
1914 Yeoman of the Guard
1914 The Pirates of Penzance & Trial by Jury
1914 Patience
1914 HMS Pinafore & Trial by Jury
1914 Forty Thieves 1 wk
1914 Gypsy Love 7 wks
1914 Princess Caprice 1 wk
1914 The Girl in the Taxi 7 wks
1914 Orpheus/Pierette (Hart)
1914 La Fille de Madam Angut
1914 (Albert Street Conserv.)
1914 Cinderella 8 wks
1915 The Yeoman of the Guard 1 wk
1915 The Gondoliers, The Pirates of Penzance, Trial by Jury 1 wk
1915 HMS Pinafore, Trial by Jury, Mikado 1 wk
1915 High Jinks 8 wks
1915 The Marriage Market 4 wks
1915 The Arcadians 2 wks
1915 The Girl on the Film 1 wk
1915 The Chocolate Soldier 1 wk
1915 The Law of the Land 3 wks
1915 After the Girl 1 wk
1915 Our Miss Gibbs 2 wks
1915 Ma Mie Rosette 1 wk
1915 The Quaker Girl 1 wk
1915 Paul Jones 2 wks
1915 The Dancing Mistress 2 wks
1915 The Old Guard 2 wks
1915 Our Miss Gibbs
1915 Ma Mie Rosette
1915 High Jinks 2 wks
1915 Dido & Aeneas (Albert Street Conserv.)
1915 The Girl in the Taxi 1 wk
1915 Mother Goose 11 wks
1916 Gipsy Love 1 wk
1916 The Belle of New York 2 wks
1916 The Merry Widow 2 wks
1916 The Arcadians 1 wk
1916 The Quaker Girl
1916 Paul Jones
1916 Ma Mie Rosette
1916 Our Miss Gibbs
1916 Gipsy Love
1916 So Long Letty 9 wks
1916 High Jinks 2 wks
1916 Tonight’s The Night 5 wks
1916 The Girl in the Train 2 wks
1916 Madame Melba’s Matinee in aid of the Actor’s Benevloent Fund
1916 The Girl on the Film 1 wk
1916 The Girl in the Taxi 1 wk
1916 High Jinks 1 wk
1916 The Geisha 2 wks
1916 The Cinema Star 6 wks
1916 The Orchid 2 wks
1916 Floradora 2 wks
1916 The House That Jack Built 10 wks
1917 A Waltz Dream 2 wks
1917 Canary Cottage 7 wks
1917 Good Friday Night Concert of Sacred Music
1917 So Long Letty 1 wk
1917 High Jinks 1 wk
1917 Three Twins 2 wks
1917 The Pink Lady 5 wks
1917 The Mikado 2 wks
1917 Matinee in aid of State War Council’s Fund for Wounded Soldiers and their Families
1917 The Arcadians 1 wk
1917 The Red Widow 3 wks
1917 The Belle of New York 1 wk
1917 The Merry Widow 1 wk
1917 The Cinema Star 1 wk
1917 Mr. Manhattan 4 wks
1917 Mr Grumpy
1917 General John Regan, Caste 2 wks
1917 You’re in Love 6 wks
1917 Dick Whittington 11 wks
1918 You’re in Love 3 wks
1918 Canary Cottage 1 wk
1918 So Long Letty 1 wk
1918 The Bing Boys are Here 8 wks
1918 Gala Performance by 300 artists from every Co. in aid of Red Cross
1918 Katinka 13 wks
1918 Oh! Oh! Delphine 4 wks
1918 Oh, Boy! 2 wks
1918 High Jinks 1 wk
1918 Hello, Everybody! 7 wks
1918 Goody Two Shoes 2 wks
1919 Goody Two Shoes 5 wks
1919 Good Friday Night Scared Concert
1919 Going Up 15 wks
1919 You’re in Love 1 wk
1919 Oh Boy 1 wk
1919 High Jinks 1 wk
1919 Maytime 7 wks
1919 Katinka 3 wks
1919 Madame Butterfly, Cavalleria Rusticana, I Pagliacci, Faust, Il Trovatore, Tales of Hoffman, La Boheme, Rigoletto, Carmen 6 wks
1919 The Sleeping Beauty 12 wks
DATE OPENED PERFORMANCE NO. OF PERFORMANCES
1886 Bad Lads 2 wks
1886 Tempted or On the Back Blocks of the Darling
1886 Il Travatore
1888 At various times over the next five years: Faust, The Green Lanes of England, The Count of Monte Cristo, The Three Muskateers, Hamlet.
1889 Marvellous Melbourne
1889 The Beggar Student
1889 The Sultan of Mocha 27
1889 Maritana
1889 Martha
1889 The Bohemian Girl
1889 The Beggar Student
1890 Robbery Under Arms
1890 For the Term of His Natural Life
1891 The Scout and the Trapper
1891 The Miners Right
1892 The Great City ???
1892 The Corsair
1892 My Sweetheart
1893 The Factory Girl ???
1894 At various times over these four years: The Golden Ladder, The Union Jack
1894 At various times over these four years: Carrie Swain in The Miner’s Daughter, Uncle Tom’s Cabin
1894 At various times over these four years: Hands Across the Sea, The Gates of Bondage
1894 At various times over these four years: Ada Ward in The New Magdalene, Left to Perish and The Octoroon
1894 At various times over these four years: Alice Norton in Pygmalion and Galatea
1894 At various times over these four years: Grattan Riggs in The Irish Detective and other plays
1894 At various times over these four years: Phil Day in Uncle Dick’s Darling and other plays
1894 At various times over these four years: The Circus of the Fitzgerlad Brothers, Wirths Circus, New York Equescurriculum
1894 Czar and Zimmerman by Albert Lortzing
1894 Rip Van Winkle
1894 Foiled or Australia Twenty Years Ago
1897 The Grand Duchess
1897 Rip Van Winkle
1897 La Fille de Madame Angot
1898 Dan Barry’s Black Thursday
1898 Wilful Murder

Receive special offers and discounts, competitions and be the first to know what’s going on at HMT.